[1987 Golden Apple awards for excellence in teaching]

1987 Big Apple Awards for excellence in teaching, hosted by Marty Robinson.

0:20Copy video clip URL Series of teachers make brief statements.

0:45Copy video clip URL Awards show. Marty Robinson introduces the program and introduces Martin J. Koldyke, the chairman of the board of trustees.

2:30Copy video clip URL Koldyke speaks about the 3 R’s of teaching and improvements to teaching the Academy of Educators have been trying to make.

4:25Copy video clip URL Robinson introduces the award winners and describes the way the winners were selected. Introduces first presenter, 1986 award winner, Sid Lieberman.

5:30Copy video clip URL Lieberman speaks about award winner, Frank Raispis.

6:10Copy video clip URL Footage of Raispis at school, St. Ignatius College Prep. in Chicago, where he teaches classics. He talks about his teaching philosophy and the influence teachers have on their students.

9:35Copy video clip URL Raispis receives award and gives acceptance speech.

10:30Copy video clip URL Robinson introduces next presenter, B. Kenneth West, CEO of Harris Bank.

10:50Copy video clip URL West speaks about next award winner, Ruth Nickelson.

11:10Copy video clip URL Footage of Nickelson at school, Maine West in Des Plaines. She talks about how to tell the difference between quiet thinking and students who are lost.

14:10Copy video clip URL Nickelson receives award and gives acceptance speech.

15:25Copy video clip URL Robinson introduces next presenter, Joseph Cardinal Bernadin, Archbishop of Chicago.

15:40Copy video clip URL Bernadin’s recorded speech about Dr. Nguyen-Trung Hieu.

16:10Copy video clip URL Footage of Hieu at school, Clemente Academy in Chicago, where he teaches American History for Vietnamese students.

19:55Copy video clip URL Hieu receives award and gives acceptance speech.

21:35Copy video clip URL Robinson shows clip from “Amaracord” by Frederico Fellini.

23:05Copy video clip URL Robinson introduces next presenter, Dr. Nelvia M. Brady of the Chicago Community Trust.

23:35Copy video clip URL Brady introduces next winner, Hanna Goldschmidt.

24:00Copy video clip URL Footage of Goldschmidt at her school, the University of Chicago Laboratory School, where she teaches math.

26:30Copy video clip URL Goldschmidt receives award and gives acceptance speech.

27:20Copy video clip URL Robinson introduces next presenter, Dr. Manford Byrd, Jr., Superintendent of Chicago Schools.

27:40Copy video clip URL Byrd introduces next winner, Frank Tobin.

28:15Copy video clip URL Footage of Tobin at Cook County Juvenile Temporary Detention Center School.

32:05Copy video clip URL Tobin receives award and gives acceptance speech.

33:10Copy video clip URL Robinson introduces next presenter, Dr. Adrienne Bailey.

33:25Copy video clip URL Bailey introduces next winner, Shirley Redmond.

33:50Copy video clip URL Footage of Redmond at Oak Park-River Forest High School in Oak Park, where she teaches modified physical education for special education students.

36:35Copy video clip URL Redmond receives award and gives acceptance speech.

37:25Copy video clip URL Robinson introduces next presenter, Mike Ditka, coach of the Chicago Bears.

37:45Copy video clip URL Recorded speech by Ditka introduces next winner, Dominic Belmonte.

38:10Copy video clip URL Footage of Belmonte at York Community High School in Elmhurst, where he teaches English.

41:10Copy video clip URL Belmonte receives award and give acceptance speech.

42:10Copy video clip URL Robinson introduces Walter Sherrill, 1986 award winner, who speaks about teaching. Robinson then introduces next presenter, Arnold Weber.

43:30Copy video clip URL Weber introduces next winner, Scott Iliff.

44:00Copy video clip URL Footage of Iliff at Glenbard South High School in Glen Ellyn, where he teaches science.

47:00Copy video clip URL Iliff receives award and gives acceptance speech.

48:05Copy video clip URL Robinson introduces next presenter, Susan Crown, President of the Arie and Ida Crown Memorial.

48:25Copy video clip URL Crown introduces next winner, Margaret O’Hara Cain.

48:35Copy video clip URL Footage of O’Hara Cain at Nazareth Academy in LaGrange Park, where she teaches literature.

51:20Copy video clip URL O’Hara Cain receives award and gives acceptance speech.

52:00Copy video clip URL Robinson introduces next presenter, President of WTTW, William J. McCarter.

57:20Copy video clip URL McCarter introduces next winner, William Wilson.

52:50Copy video clip URL Footage of Wilson at Hubbard High School, where he teaches music.

56:00Copy video clip URL Wilson receives award and gives acceptance speech.

57:05Copy video clip URL Robinson congratulates all the winners and announces that the next year’s awards will be given to middle school teachers.

57:50Copy video clip URL Recap of acceptance speeches while credits run.

59:10Copy video clip URL End of tape

 

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment